Tag Archives: privacy

Want to get rid of your Mac? Not so fast

Buying a secondhand Mac is a popular way to save money on relatively expensive equipment that retains its value. Conversely, selling your used Mac is a great way to expose yourself to identity theft — unless you follow these steps to keep your personal information safe. 1. Back up your files You don’t want the […]

Posted in Apple, General Articles A | Also tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Comments closed

Think twice about selling or donating a Mac

Today’s computer users often forget or are unaware of how much sensitive information their devices store. The ability to save passwords, credit card numbers, and personal messages is undeniably convenient, but it’s also a huge liability. If you’re thinking about getting rid of your Mac, make sure to follow these steps first. 1. Back up […]

Posted in Apple, General Articles C | Also tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Comments closed

Secure your Mac before discarding it

Well over half of Americans save account passwords to an application or web browser, and at least as many also store private documents on their computers. That’s fine for people who take active measures to protect their data, but if you give away a computer, you surrender all control over it. That’s why you need […]

Posted in Apple, General Articles B | Also tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Comments closed

How to disable Windows 10’s intrusive privacy settings

Most tech companies, such as Microsoft, collect certain information about their users so they can provide better, more personalized experiences. However, these companies also often use the data they gather for advertising purposes. The good thing is that as a Microsoft user, you have a fair amount of control over your own privacy. In fact, […]

Posted in General Articles B, Windows | Also tagged , , , , , | Comments closed

Windows 10 privacy settings you should adjust right now

Default privacy settings on devices usually aren’t very private. Even Windows 10 devices are initially configured to collect information about users, like how and where they use their devices as well as what type of content and data they access. Fortunately, there are ways to lock down your privacy in Windows 10 — just follow […]

Posted in General Articles C, Windows | Also tagged , , , , , | Comments closed

Protect your privacy in Windows 10

Since its release in 2015, Windows 10 has gotten a bad rap for supposedly gathering too much personal information from its users. Whether you believe Microsoft’s operating system is invasive or you just want to pull out all the stops to keep your personal information safe, here are some Windows 10 settings you can tweak […]

Posted in General Articles A, Windows | Also tagged , , , , , | Comments closed

How does social media usage affect HIPAA compliance?

Social media can be an effective tool for sharing experiences, building professional connections, and broadcasting conventional healthcare announcements. However, posts that contain client or patient-specific information can have dire consequences for healthcare organizations. What social media actions violate HIPAA rules? Posting patients’ protected health information on social media, even if it’s accidentally, without the patients’ […]

Posted in General Articles B, Healthcare | Also tagged , , , , , , | Comments closed

HIPAA calls for careful social media behavior

Healthcare providers that use social media platforms like Facebook and Twitter can interact with their patients, advertise new services, and communicate urgent announcements. Even though there’s immense potential for social media to improve healthcare, it can also expose patient-specific information when used irresponsibly. What social media actions violate HIPAA rules? Posting patients’ protected health information […]

Posted in General Articles C, Healthcare | Also tagged , , , , , , | Comments closed

Social media guidelines to stay HIPAA-compliant

HIPAA was established to protect the privacy of medical providers and their patients. And while there are no specific guidelines when it comes to social media usage in healthcare, every healthcare organization must implement security protocols that adhere to privacy policies. What social media actions violate HIPAA rules? Posting patients’ protected health information on social […]

Posted in General Articles A, Healthcare | Also tagged , , , , , , | Comments closed
  • Internet Presence Management for Small Business Owners

    pronto logoFull-service, pay-as-you-go all inclusive websites, from design and content to SEO and social media management for one low monthly price.

    Learn more about our small business online marketing services.